Privacy Policy

The Canadian Association for Supported Employment (CASE) is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting our website. Personal information refers to information about an identifiable individual but excludes certain business contact information, specifically name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. 

 

This Privacy Policy explains our policies regarding personal information, including why we collect it, how we use and safeguard it, and how you can contact us if you have any questions. By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with any personal information.

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

CASE may collect, store and use personal information about you for the following reasons:​

  • to correspond with you, by either, mail, email, or phone;

  • to establish, maintain and improve our connection with you and provide you with information about us, our services, events, and initiatives;

  • to enroll you in membership;

  • to enable you to register and log in to our portal (Personify/Wild Apricot);

  • to register you for events;

  • to collect (but not store) electronic payment data for transfer to a third-party payment processor (AffiniPay); and/or

  • to track statistics that help us improve our services.

CONSENT

CASE obtains consent from users for the collection, use, or disclosure of their personal information, except where collection, use, or disclosure without consent is permitted or required by law.  Consent may be expressed (e.g., orally or in writing) or implied (for example, when you provide personal information necessary for a service you have requested). With reasonable notice, you may withdraw your consent for an identified purpose, such as by using an "opt-out" option provided, if any.

SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website has been enabled for HTTPS combined with a valid SSL certificate. This means your data is encrypted and authenticated and therefore secured. A small padlock icon located beside our website address in your browser signifies the added security.

USE OF COOKIES

We may collect usage data when you interact online with our website through the use of "cookies." A "cookie" typically contains the domain name (internet location) from which the "cookie" originated, and a randomly generated unique number or identifier. We use "cookies" to facilitate communication between your device and our website, store your preferences, authenticate users, and enable certain functions of the website.

LOGGING PRACTICES

CASE logs HTTP requests to the webserver. These logs record the IP address of site visitors. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to the computer or the ISP (Internet Service Provider) requesting a URL. Log files are archived and used for systems analysis, maintenance and site evaluation.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Some links on our website lead to other websites that are not under our control.  Please note that when you link to such sites, your personal information may be exposed to other parties and be subject to their policies.  CASE assumes no responsibility for the information practices of sites you can access through our website. We encourage you to review each site's privacy policy before disclosing any identifiable personal information.

HOW TO RESOLVE CONCERNS

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or complaints about privacy and the handling of your personal information, please contact us at 1-800-684-5628 or by email to info@supportedemployment.ca.  We are committed to working with you to resolve any complaints or disputes about privacy and the handling of your personal information.

  

​If you are not satisfied with the way CASE has responded to a complaint, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, email: info@privcom.gc.ca | website: www.privcom.gc.ca.

Canadian Association for Supported Employment

Tell us about new, innovative supported employment initiatives your organization is spearheading. Please send us your ideas or advice on how CASE can better serve you.

Email: contact@supportedemployment.ca

Phone: 1-800-684-5628

Address: 7051 Bayer's Road, Suite 501

Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3L 2C1

  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram

CASE is a Canadian registered non-profit. 

Copyright © 2020 by Canadian Association for Supported Employment. All Rights Reserved. | Privacy Policy | Accessibility |

Website by Greyscale

  • Facebook Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram